Q:chi Privacy Policy

  1. Overview

    We are Q Chi Limited (“Q:chi”, “we”, “our, “us”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this notice we have collated all the things you need to know about how we collect, store and treat your data. We have updated our privacy notice and policies to include additional information required under applicable data protection regulations - including the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - such as the following:

    Why we process personal data;

    • Legal grounds for processing personal data;
    • European Union user rights under the GDPR and how to exercise them;
    • Contact information for the Q:chi Data Protection Officer (“DPO”).

    “Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  2. What We Need

    Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. Q:chi is a Controller of the personal data which you, the “data subject”, provide us.

    We collect the following types of personal data from you:

    • Some tracking info about your visit to our website;
    • Google Analytics tracking information;
    • Information that you provide to us requesting services or information from us;
    • Personal information for the purposes of recruitment (for example: CVs, cover letters and contact information).

    We do not collect “personal sensitive information”.

  3. How We Collect Information From You

    We collect and retain information (“data”) in a number of ways. You might submit personal, business or contact information by written correspondence (for example: email or by post), by telephone calls, by web forms, by shared documents, during face-to-face meetings, on paper notes, by video conferencing, through social media conversations and by other means. We also use automated ways of collecting information including use of cookies and Google Analytics tracking codes on our websites.

  4. Why We Need It

    We need your personal data for administrative and business purposes in relation to delivering our products and services to you.

  5. What We Do With It

    Your personal data is processed at Q:chi’s headquarters and registered company address (detailed below). Hosting and storage of our client’s data takes place here. We only use your personal data as submitted by you and only for the purposes requested by you upon submission of that data. We do not share your data with third party providers unless specifically required to do so by law.

  6. Information Security

    We work hard to protect Q:chi and our users from unauthorised access to, or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold, in particular:

    • We review our data collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems;
    • Access to personal data is restricted to Q:chi’s employees, contractors and authorised agents who need that data in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and if they fail to meet these obligations they may be disciplined or their contract terminated;
    • We are certified as compliant with ISO/IEC 27001, which is an internationally recognised information security standard.
  7. How Long We Keep It

    We will retain your personal data as long as there is a lawful basis for doing so. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

  8. What Your Rights Are

    You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request from Q:chi access to and the rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction of processing of your personal data and the right to object to processing or transmission of your personal data.

    If you wish to submit a Data Subject Access Request, please use our contact details below and include full details in your request including any relevant dates.

  9. Cookies

    Cookies help us to understand how many unique visitors we have had to our website, whether you have visited before, the website from which you have come, in which country you are located and sometimes which company you belong to. Information from cookies to help develop our marketing and web strategies.

    These files do not allow us to personally identify anyone, and we cannot track any of your other web activities not related to our websites. Cookies also cannot be used as code to deliver malware or viruses to your computer. We will only use visitor information to help improve our services and sites.

    If you do not feel comfortable having sites use cookies to gather information, you can usually disable cookie collection in your browser settings. Disabling cookies can affect how some websites appear and some of their functionality might not be fully available.

  10. Privacy Policy Updates

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we introduce new products and services, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. Any changes will become effective upon our publication of the revised Privacy Policy.

  11. How to Make a Complaint

    In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details below. Our DPO will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

    If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office here.

  12. How to Contact Us

    Please contact Q:chi’s Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@qchi.net or by post to our registered company address at:

    DPO

    Q Chi Limited

    608 Delta Office Park

    Swindon

    SN5 7XF

    United Kingdom

Watch our 2 minute explainer video

Play Explainer Video

Don't just take our word for it...

Visa
Seagate
McAfee
Intel
QLik
Honda
Red Bull
British Sugar
Carnival
Celtic Manor
Henley
Merck
Renault
Royal Caribbean

The Q:bes